

Scientific Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
A.K.A.: Hibiscus, Roselle, African mallow, Florida cranberry, Guinea sorrel, Indian sorrel, Jamaican
sorrel, Java jute, Karkade, Pink Lemonade Flower, Red sorrel, Red Tea, Rosella, Sour-Sour, Bissap,
Mesta/Meshta , Rose of Sharon, Rose of China
Medicinal Properties
As a natural febrifuge, Roselle contains citric acid which is a natural coolant. Pakistanis and Nepalese
use used it relieve fever in adults and children.
A strong decoction can be introduced into a bath or used for steam inhalation to treat coughs. Hibiscus
is often combined with other herbs to make a cough syrup. Hibiscus is used in Cuba to treat respiratory
illnesses. Contains hypotensive compounds lowering to blood pressure. The plant’s ascorbic and
glycolic acid increase urination.
Hibiscus is a natural emollient, used for softening or healing the skin In northern South America it is used
in treatment of hair loss and scurvy. In the Cook Islands and Philippines highly concentrated
preparations of flowers are used as an abortifacent.
Used as a dietary addition to reduce LDL cholesterol. It made into a beautiful red wine which is
sometimes mixed with tea leaves.
The plant is being studied for its abilities to effectively treat ascariasis and tuberculosis.
Magickal Properties
Gender: Feminine
Planet: Venus
Element: Water
Used for Lust, Love and Divination
The flowers of a Red Hibiscus are brewed into a strong red tea which is drunk for its lust-inducing
powers. This drink is forbidden to women in Egypt for this very reason. The blossoms have also been
used in love incenses and sachets. They are placed in wreaths in marriage ceremonies in the tropics.
Sorcerers in Dobu in the Western Pacific divine in a wooden bowl of water onto which are placed a few
hibiscus flowers.
Did You Know? (Background)
Hibiscus sabdariffa, which means delicate beauty in the language of botany, belongs to a flowering genus
of more than 220 species in the family Malvacea. Hibiscus species are a food plant of larvae of some
Lepidoptera.
Hibiscus pfaffia originated in the lands of India and Malaysia and may have been imported from there
into Africa. Seeds are said to have been brought to the Americas by African slaves. It is naturalized in
the West Indies and Central America. Grown in Brazil in the 17th Century and in Jamaica by the early
1700s, Hibiscus sabdariffa was cultivated in Guatemala before 1840. Dried calyces were featured in the
markets of Guadalajara, Mexico by 1899. Interest in the plant grew and seed distribution
circumnavigated the globe, with commercial crops transported in a most non-linear fashion-from the
Philippines to Australia, from Australia to San Francisco, from Jamaica to Florida, from Puerto Rico to
Hawaii, and so on.
A sugary herbal tea, for example the 'agua de jamaica' of Mexico, is a readily available sweetened
concentrate of the herb which is then mixed with additional water for the final brewing beverage popular
in and outside of the many sub-tropical and tropical countries where it is grown.
By 1960, as widespread alarm concerning coal-tar food dyes, (ie: red dye #2) grew, hibiscus became
important for its safe food-coloring properties. It is cultivated for fiber from the stem of the plant. The
fiber is substitute for jute in making burlap.
because not everything can be learned in a book
All rights reserved. Copyright Blue Moon Botanicals. 2008 P.O. Box 583 Baldwinsville, New York 13027 315*664*2341 646*329*9752 (F)
|
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------